Thursday, March 4, 2010

Day Sixty-Three...

Feeding Herself...

Yes, you read that correctly.

As of today, Ariana is 9 months old, and rapidly becoming Miss Independant.

From feeding herself, to pulling up, she has got it going on.

Want to read more about Ariana at 9 months of age? Click the link below.

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Day Sixty-Two...

Hangin' w/ Mom and Dad

Mommy stayed home sick, and daddy had the day off.  So we went grocery shopping (ewww!).

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Day Sixty-One...

Mr. Bed Head

He didn't want me to take his picture today. Silly boy!

Monday, March 1, 2010

Day Sixty....

Lavendar Vanilla Amazingness

Finally got to enjoy my new candle.  Lavendar Vanilla smell.  Oh. My. Gosh!!!

Soooooooooooooo freaking yummy!

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Day Fifty-Nine....

Park Day

Being spoiled with more nice weather, the kids, Justin, and I all headed to the park.  Ariana LOVED the swing!

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Day Fifty-Eight.....

Silly Kiddos

Ariana pulled herself onto the side table, and I just happened to snap these pics of her and Konnor playing.  CUTENESS!!!

Friday, February 26, 2010

Day Fifty-Seven....

Rain, Rain, Rain

Another rainy day in Oregon.  We have been spoiled with sun the last weekish.

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Day Fifty-Six.....

It's the Photographer Again...

Did my best to salvage this crazy cell pic... With little success.. Bah.. Here you have it :)

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Day Fifty-Five...

Shot Day

Daddy had to take Ariana to get shots today.  She apparently screamed bloody murder, but was seen around the house as happy as could be that evening (seen in the above picture).

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Day Fifty-Four....

Parent-Teacher Conferences

Konnor is doing amazing in pre-school.

A mommy couldn't be more proud!!

Monday, February 22, 2010

Day Fifty-Three.....

Happy Birthday to Me

My mommy bought be a Pirates cake. Haha!

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Day Fifty-One...

Who's Dat??

Another crappy cell phone pic, I know.  *le sigh*

Ariana's new obsession is that baby in the mirror.  In the sliding glass door.  In the oven door (pictured here).

Yes, her new obsession is herself.

However, she doesn't realize it's her.  Not yet anyways.

Friday, February 19, 2010

Day Fifty.....

Applebee's Adventures

Ahhh, it sure is amazing how two very smart 3 year-olds can attempt a trickery such as Konnor and Kaden's this evening.

"mommy can i go to his house?" asked Konnor.  "Yeah can he?  Now or later?" Kaden added.  "Please mommy, please" Konnor pleaded, while Kaden pleaded as well.

Those two really tried to work me tonight at dinner!

Needless to say, they lost.  This mommy isn't getting suckered into anything.

They tried the same thing on my BFFFE, Jenny, but she didn't give in either. Haha.

ps, excuse the crappy quality.  Inside a restaurant + cell phone camera = crappy quality!  I did all I could but this was the best I could make it

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Day Fourty-Nine....

Sick Day #2

After the doctor told us yesterday that she would be fine with time, I must admit I felt releived.

Until today.

Stress level shooting through the roof between Konnor's new inability to listen and Ariana's crying over every. little. thing.

Poor kids! Haha

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Day Fourty-Eight....

The Sun is Shining!

It was an absolute gorgeous day in good ol' Portland, Oregon today.

Unfortunately, by the time Justin and I were motivated, Ariana was ready for a nap.  Being sick, we didn't want to take her out in the weather since it was rather windy.

I can not wait for Spring.  For going to the park.  For walks.

I did get a few ghetto cell phone pics, this being one of them.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Day Fourty-Seven...

The Day Alex Bought A Shiney New Toy

I know, I know, where is the new camera, right?!?!

Well, lol, Best Buy was having a kick ass deal on a new Toshiba, so I jumped on the offer.  The new camera is on temporary hold.  Soon, though, i hope.

Monday, February 15, 2010

Day Fourty-Six...


I could find nothing better to photograph today, so here I am.  In all my yucky glory!


Who photographs themselves? (Jenny, don't you dare say anything! lol)

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Day Fourty-Five...

Happy Valentine's Day

This is what Justin got for me. :)

Sorry, that's the only preview you get.  Heehee!

I love you, babe!! Thanks for being my Sweetheart for 2010.  Here is to many more years of the same love we share.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Day Fourty-Four....

Hittin The Town In Style

For our Valentine's Day dinner, Justin and I took ourselves out to Outback (which was really Saturday night, not V-day itself).  Due to his "starvation" we hauled Ariana with us instead of having my sister watch her.

I dressed her in a tutu for more of my own amusement than hers. 

At least she has good humor.

Friday, February 12, 2010

Day Forty-Three....

Jail Baby

Snapped this pic just after Ariana woke up from her nap.  Those white things are, indeed, the bars of her crib.

I love how, after a nap, she is so very happy.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Day Fourty-Two.....

Our Last Hoo-RAH!

Justin's mom left today.  After about 36inches of snow where she lived (West Virginia) and two cancelled flights, her extended stay (by four days) came to an end. 

We took a few last minute pictures of Ariana, in all sorts of outfits.  This was one of my favorites.

Ariana and her Easter dress

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Day Forty-One....

It Wasn't Me!!

Ariana has found out that her big brother's room is pretty cool!

After spending about an hour (no exaggeration) with Konnor in there earlier, she decided that's where she'd like to spend her evening.

Technorati Test..


Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Day Forty....

Doctor Konnor!!!

At preschool today, Konnor learned all about doctors.  They sent him home w/ a "doctor bag" (which he is holding but you are unable to see) which included this adorable face mask, the hair net, band-aids, q-tip, and some gauze. 

We played doctor for a little bit, and he just thought it was fun to put band-aids on my leg.


Monday, February 8, 2010

Day Thirty-Nine....

Family Dinner

Ya'll, I cooked!!!

Not just for me and Justin either, since that is normal.

I cooked for my mom and siblings, and Justin's mom.  We were all packed into my litte bitty 2 bedroom apartment. 

Who knows when we will see a day like that, ever.

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Day Thirty-Eight.....

"She's Hangin Around..."

Ask Konnor, "Hey Konnor, what's your baby sister doing?" and he will answer, without fail:

"She's just hangin' around."

That's what we did most of Sunday.  We just hung around.

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Day Thirty-Seven.....


We drove up to Mount Hood in hopes to catch some snow.  We did.  The kids, however, were not too thrilled with the hour-long car ride, so this was about the best picture I have.

Day 3 of Grandma Christine's stay in Oregon

Friday, February 5, 2010

Day Thirty-Six.....

Happy Birthday, Oregon!!

We took picture's today for National Wear Red Day.

I did not take this picture, but felt that it was necessary to document this day as it is important to fight against heart disease!!!

Last month, one of our co-workers lost their wife to a long battle against heart disease.  Not only did we wear red to show our support nationwide, but also for our co-worker and his family.

Aaaaaand, to celebrate Oregon's 151st birthday which is February 14th, 2010.

I love Oregon. 
Oregon is me.
I am an Oregonian.

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Day Thirty-Five....

Happy Birthday Dalton~!

The celebration of a birthday.  My baby brother, Dalton!

(Thanks, Mom, for uploading the pics!!)

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Day Thirty-Four....


Today we stayed home.. Mommy with her migraine and Ariana being.... well, Ariana..

Except, we have a new trick.  Perhaps it was a one-time deal.  If you can see, she wriggled her way out of her jammies.  Yup, and she was pretty happy about it.

I keep calling her my little Houdini baby